The Mercedes Maybach S-Class has a wheelbase about 180 mm longer than the long S-Class, and that length goes to the rear seat. Our executive limo first-class sedan, an S-Class, 7 Series or equivalent, is $350–410 an hour; a Maybach is a partner car from $675. Choose the S-Class for work and airports, and the Maybach when the back seat itself is the point.
What is the difference between a Mercedes Maybach and an S-Class?
Length, and where it goes. In the current S-Class generation, referred to as the W223, published figures put the standard wheelbase at 3,106 mm and the long-wheelbase version at 3,216 mm. The Mercedes-Maybach S-Class sits on 3,396 mm, which is 180 mm, or about seven inches, longer than the long S-Class, and its overall length is about 5,470 mm. Mercedes describes the extra length as going entirely to the rear, where executive seats are standard.
That is the real difference, and the rest is trim: more elaborate materials, a distinct grille and the Maybach name. For a chauffeured passenger, the question is whether seven inches of rear space and a more reclined seat are worth the premium. Our executive limo page explains how the first-class sedan works; this article compares it with the car above it.
How do the three body lengths compare?
| Mercedes-Benz S-Class (W223) | Wheelbase | Overall length |
|---|---|---|
| Standard wheelbase | 3,106 mm | 5,179 mm |
| Long wheelbase | 3,216 mm | 5,289 mm |
| Mercedes-Maybach S-Class | 3,396 mm | 5,470 mm |
These are manufacturer figures from the current generation. Mercedes announced a mid-cycle refresh in January 2026, and the car that arrives for your booking could be an earlier or a later one, depending on the vehicle the operator holds. The Mercedes-Benz Canada site shows what is currently on sale.
Which of these can you actually book?
Be precise about classes. Our own fleet's first-class sedan lists a Mercedes-Benz S-Class, a BMW 7 Series, an Audi A8 or an equivalent flagship, and the reservation engine books the class, not the badge. The Mercedes-Maybach S-Class is in the Rolls-Royce and Maybach class, which is a partner vehicle supplied by vetted operators in the LimousineWorldwide.Directory network, with a maximum age of seven model years.
If you want a Maybach rather than a Rolls-Royce, ask when you book and we ask the partner; the model, colour and interior depend on the partner's fleet on your date. If you want an S-Class specifically rather than a 7 Series, say so, and dispatch will tell you what can be confirmed. Our fleet page shows both classes.
What do seven extra inches mean for a passenger?
Think of the car from the passenger's seat. In a long-wheelbase S-Class the rear compartment is already generous, with legroom well beyond a business sedan. The Maybach adds length behind the front seats, which gives the rear seats room to recline. Mercedes also lists executive rear seats as standard in the Maybach, and individual cars can differ by specification, so ask the partner what the car on your date has.
For a tall passenger, a two-hour wait between meetings or an overnight flight arrival where sleep is the goal, the difference is real. For a 60-minute run to Pearson with a laptop on your knee, the difference is a nice-to-have. A business sedan is a good car; a first-class sedan is a better one; the Maybach is the last step, and each step costs more.
Who sits where, and how many people fit?
The class is booked as three passengers and two bags for the Rolls-Royce and Maybach class, and three passengers and three bags for the first-class sedan. That figure is a planning rule, not a limit of the car's seat count. If you are travelling with a third passenger and luggage, tell dispatch, and we will say which class suits.
For one executive, the rear seat behind the front passenger is the usual working seat. For two colleagues, the other rear seat is the place to put the laptop bag. For a host and a guest of honour, the guest takes the seat with the better view of the door. The chauffeur will ask where you want to be and set the front seat and the climate to suit.
Does the extra length change the ride on Highway 400?
In general terms, a longer wheelbase tends to give a steadier ride and a less choppy response over expansion joints, and the Maybach is built for that. Honestly, on a run down Highway 400 the difference between the two cars is small compared with the difference between a clear July morning and a squall in February, or between a rested chauffeur and a tired one.
What matters more on the day is tires, road conditions and judgement. Our own first-class sedans run on winter tires from November to April, and dispatch checks Ontario 511 before releasing cars in squall season. For a partner Maybach, ask about tires and winter conditions at booking.
What does the price gap buy?
The hourly planning rate for the first-class sedan is $350–410 an hour with a 3-hour minimum, all-in plus HST. The Rolls-Royce and Maybach class starts from $675 an hour with a 3-hour minimum, in a partner vehicle. One way, from downtown Barrie:
| Destination | Distance and time | First-class sedan | Maybach or Rolls-Royce (partner) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casino Rama | 47 km, 35–45 min | $620–715 | $1,110–1,275 |
| Blue Mountain Village | 66 km, 60–70 min | $780–895 | $1,390–1,600 |
| Toronto Pearson | about 97 km, 60–85 min | $910–1,045 | $1,660–1,910 |
| Union Station / downtown Toronto | 114 km, 75–105 min | $1,010–1,160 | $1,840–2,115 |
The figures include the chauffeur, vehicle, fuel, tolls on the planned route and gratuity, with HST shown separately, and the reservation engine quotes the exact fare. For the full picture see our Barrie limo prices guide.
When is the S-Class the better choice?
Most of the time, honestly. For an executive airport run, a day of meetings on Bay Street, a long hourly day between Barrie and Toronto, or a visiting VIP who wants a quiet, composed ride, the first-class sedan is the practical premium car. It is ours, dispatched from Barrie by our own team, available more often than a partner car, and it costs a good deal less per hour.
It also suits the jobs where the car must disappear. A principal who does not want to be noticed arriving at a plant in Alliston does not need the grandest car in the county. See our post on the privacy and NDA protocol for VIP transportation for how discretion works in practice.
When is the Maybach the better choice?
When the car is part of the occasion. A milestone birthday, a wedding morning, a gala arrival, a speaker whom the host wants to greet at the curb, a bride who will remember the ride: that is the Maybach's job. It is also the right answer when the passenger needs to rest or to work in a posture a standard rear seat does not allow, and the day is long enough to justify the hourly rate.
For weddings, the Rolls-Royce is the more traditional choice and the Maybach the more modern one; our post on the Rolls-Royce Cullinan and Phantom and the Rolls-Royce chauffeur page cover that side. Alcohol is not allowed on board in any vehicle, partner cars included.
What about the BMW 7 Series and the Audi A8?
They are the S-Class's usual rivals and sit in the same first-class sedan class. The booking promise is the class, three passengers, three bags, a professional chauffeur and a fixed fare, rather than a particular badge. If you have a strong preference for one of the three, mention it at booking and dispatch tells you what is available, without promising what has not been confirmed.
Does the chauffeur do anything different in the bigger car?
The job is the same: arrive early, open the door, load the luggage, drive smoothly and wait. What changes is the margin. A longer car needs more room to turn at a hotel porte-cochère or to manoeuvre in a narrow wedding-venue driveway, so give dispatch the venue address and tell us about any narrow entrance. Chauffeurs plan the stop around the length of the car, and a short call to the venue about the drop-off point saves a long wait on the day. Our Barrie to downtown Toronto guide covers the downtown end of the trip, which is where a Maybach most often arrives.
Does a Maybach make sense for an hourly day or a roadshow?
It can, if the passenger is one person with a long day and the budget supports it. A principal who spends nine hours moving between Bay Street towers, taking calls and reading in the rear seat gets more from a reclining executive seat than from a short airport hop. Many teams still choose the first-class sedan for that day and put the difference toward a second vehicle for staff. Our roadshow planning post shows how an hourly day is built, and the hourly chauffeur service page explains how the clock runs and why a 3-hour minimum applies.
What should I write in the booking notes?
Short and specific notes make a partner request easier to confirm. Give the date and the number of hours, the pickup and drop-off addresses in order, the number of passengers and bags, and whether you want a Maybach in particular or any car in the class. Add the height of any very tall passenger, any step or mobility concern, and a narrow driveway or porte-cochère at a venue. Finish with a mobile number for the day that belongs to someone other than the person being driven. That is everything dispatch needs to ask the partner the right questions.
How far ahead should I book?
For the first-class sedan, as early as you reasonably can; it is our own fleet and the engine shows availability. For the Maybach or Rolls-Royce class, hold the date as soon as it is set, because partner availability is thinner than any other class, particularly on summer Saturdays. Cancellation is measured from the scheduled pickup: no charge more than 72 hours before, 10 per cent at 72 hours or less, 50 per cent at 48 hours or less, 100 per cent at 24 hours or less or for a no-show.
How do I book?
Use the reservation engine for a fixed fare, or ask dispatch about a Maybach request. For flights and hotels to go with the car, the travel desk, run with BookingWorldwide.net, can put them on one file. Our partner standards come from our memberships in LimousineWorldwide.Directory and LimousineAssociation.International.



























